Upcoming Games

There are no events to display

Results

There are no events to display

Head Coach

Varsity Basketball Head Coach: Mr. Pat Donnelly

The Program

University of Detroit Jesuit basketball program consists of six competitive teams. Teams are selected based on annual tryouts.

There are three Jesuit Academy teams available to 7th and 8th graders (Academy A, Academy B, and Academy C). The teams compete in the Catholic Youth Organization (CYO), as well as a number of non-league games and local tournaments. Academy basketball has recently won four CYO city titles.

Our high school basketball teams compete in the Catholic High School League (CHSL) Central Division. The CHSL Central Division is considered by many as one of the most competitive leagues in the state of Michigan and includes rivals Brother Rice, De La Salle, Catholic Central, and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s. In addition to competing in the CHSL, all teams face a rigorous non-league schedule, including teams from throughout Michigan and bordering states. Teams that U of D Jesuit has faced in recent years include perennial powers: St. Edward (Ohio), Chicago Orr (Illinois), St. Ignatius (Ohio), St. John’s (Ohio), Morgan Park (Illinois), Farragut (Illinois), Lawrence North (Indiana), Cass Tech, Renaissance, M.L. King, Romulus, and Ypsilanti.

Our goal is to prepare you for competition at the next level. We think that every player competing in our program through the varsity level can play college basketball. The determination of where, and at what level is dependent on individual objectives and abilities. We set goals to win championships in the process, but your development as a player, teammate, and as a person is paramount to success.

With our objective in mind, we work hard to make college basketball a reality to those wishing to pursue that option. We correspond frequently with college coaches from every level of the NCAA and NAIA to keep them abreast of our players’ accomplishments and attributes. Each year we host coaches from across the country who have an interest in recruiting our student-athletes. Last fall, we hosted coaches from: Michigan, Michigan State, Iowa State, Ohio State, Harvard, Northwestern, Stanford, Marquette, Pittsburgh, Cleveland State, Youngstown State, Kent State, Davidson, University of Detroit Mercy, Eastern Michigan, Saginaw Valley State and Albion, as well as corresponding with hundreds of colleges nationwide.

Currently, we have a number of Cub alumni playing professionally in Slovenia and Japan and collegiately at Michigan State, Illinois, Marquette, Ferris State, Wayne State, Bridgewater College (Virginia), Illinois Tech, Webster (Missouri), and Howard. Current MSU Spartan powerhouse, Cassius Winston ‘16, became the first Cub basketball player to earn Michigan’s Mr. Basketball Award after a dominating career.

Come to U of D Jesuit and help us continue to build a tradition of success, both in the classroom and on the court.

IT’S A GREAT TIME TO BE A CUB

Schedules & Results

Varsity Schedule & Results

Varsity Basketball
vs.
John Glenn H.S.
Away
John Glenn H.S.
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Detroit Edison PSA
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 54 - 47
Varsity Basketball
vs.
New Haven H.S.
Home
UDM Calihan Hall
Loss 58 - 70
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Saginaw: Arthur Hill H.S. 3
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 68 - 48
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Grand Blanc H.S.
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 57 - 44
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Detroit Catholic Central H.S. - Novi
Away
Detroit Catholic Central H.S. - Novi
Win 60 - 59
Varsity Basketball
vs.
De La Salle Collegiate
Away
De La Salle Collegiate
Win 60 - 58
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Chicago Orr H.S.
Home
Ferndale H.S.
Win 68 - 66
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Morgan Park H.S.
Away
Prairie Hills Junior H.S.
Loss 52 - 80
Varsity Basketball
vs.
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Away
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Win 69 - 62
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Brother Rice H.S.
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 75 - 45
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Detroit Catholic Central H.S. - Novi
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 74 - 62
Varsity Basketball
vs.
De La Salle Collegiate
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 77 - 54
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Athens H.S.
Away
Athens H.S.
Win 82 - 39
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Beecher H.S.
Away
Moses Lacy Fieldhouse
Win 70 - 69
Varsity Basketball
vs.
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Brother Rice H.S.
Away
Brother Rice H.S.
Win 58 - 50
Varsity Basketball
vs.
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 67 - 46
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Brother Rice H.S.
Away
Gabriel Richard Catholic
Win 54 - 42
Varsity Basketball
vs.
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Away
Marian H.S.
Win 46 - 38
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Detroit Catholic Central H.S. - Novi
Away
UDM Calihan Hall
Win 63 - 54
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Cass Tech H.S.
Away
Calihan Hall
Win 79 - 59
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Oak Park H.S.
Away
Mumford H.S.
Win 74 - 44
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Renaissance H.S.
Away
Mumford H.S.
Win 74 - 62
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Mumford H.S.
Away
Mumford H.S.
Win 68 - 28
Varsity Basketball
vs.
De La Salle Collegiate
Away
Southfield H.S. A. and T.
62 - 51
Varsity Basketball
vs.
Grosse Pointe North H.S.
Away
Southfield H.S. A. and T.
Win 71 - 41
Varsity Basketball
Away
UDM Calihan Hall
Varsity Basketball
Away
Breslin Center-MSU
Varsity Basketball
Away
Breslin Center-MSU

JV Schedule & Results

JV Basketball
vs.
Grosse Pointe South H.S.
Away
Grosse Pointe South H.S.
Scrimmage
JV Basketball
vs.
John Glenn H.S.
Away
John Glenn H.S.
JV Basketball
vs.
Detroit Edison PSA
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 55 - 50
JV Basketball
vs.
New Haven H.S.
Away
New Haven H.S.
Win 72 - 8
JV Basketball
vs.
Saginaw: Arthur Hill H.S. 3
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 74 - 57
JV Basketball
vs.
Grand Blanc H.S.
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Loss 43 - 48
JV Basketball
vs.
Detroit Catholic Central H.S. - Novi
Away
Detroit Catholic Central H.S. - Novi
Win 63 - 59
JV Basketball
vs.
De La Salle Collegiate
Away
De La Salle Collegiate
Win 50 - 34
JV Basketball
vs.
Ferndale H.S.
Away
Ferndale H.S.
JV Basketball
vs.
Pershing H.S., Ferndale H.S.
Away
Ferndale H.S.
JV Basketball
vs.
Cass Tech H.S.
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 51 - 47
JV Basketball
vs.
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Away
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Win 45 - 39
JV Basketball
vs.
Brother Rice H.S.
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
60 - 38
JV Basketball
vs.
Detroit Catholic Central H.S. - Novi
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 48 - 39
JV Basketball
vs.
De La Salle Collegiate
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 69 - 46
JV Basketball
vs.
Athens H.S.
Away
Athens H.S.
Win 61 - 20
JV Basketball
vs.
Beecher H.S.
Away
Moses Lacy Fieldhouse
Win 76 - 55
JV Basketball
vs.
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
JV Basketball
vs.
Brother Rice H.S.
Away
Brother Rice H.S.
Win 48 - 43
JV Basketball
Away
JV Basketball
vs.
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 49 - 44
JV Basketball
vs.
University of Detroit Jesuit
Away
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
JV Basketball
vs.
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Away
Brother Rice H.S.
Win 60 - 47
JV Basketball
vs.
De La Salle Collegiate, University of Detroit Jesuit
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001

Freshman Schedule & Results

Freshman Basketball
vs.
John Glenn H.S.
Away
John Glenn H.S.
Freshman Basketball
vs.
Grosse Pointe South H.S.
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 69 - 33
Freshman Basketball
vs.
New Haven H.S.
Away
New Haven H.S.
Win 73 - 34
Freshman Basketball
vs.
Grand Blanc H.S.
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Loss 45 - 51
Freshman Basketball
vs.
Detroit Catholic Central H.S. - Novi
Away
Detroit Catholic Central H.S. - Novi
Win 57 - 29
Freshman Basketball
vs.
De La Salle Collegiate
Away
De La Salle Collegiate
Loss 37 - 65
Freshman Basketball
vs.
Harper Woods H.S.
Away
Ferndale H.S.
Freshman Basketball
vs.
Ferndale H.S.
Away
Ferndale H.S.
Freshman Basketball
vs.
Cass Tech H.S.
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 67 - 63
Freshman Basketball
vs.
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Away
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Loss 49 - 52
Freshman Basketball
vs.
Brother Rice H.S.
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 52 - 49
Freshman Basketball
vs.
Detroit Catholic Central H.S. - Novi
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 34 - 29
Freshman Basketball
vs.
De La Salle Collegiate
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Loss 38 - 39
Freshman Basketball
vs.
Athens H.S.
Away
Athens H.S.
36 - 25
Freshman Basketball
vs.
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Freshman Basketball
vs.
Brother Rice H.S.
Away
Brother Rice H.S.
Win 39 - 34
Freshman Basketball
Away
Freshman Basketball
vs.
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Loss 44 - 49
Freshman Basketball
vs.
University of Detroit Jesuit
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Freshman Basketball
vs.
St. Mary Prep - Orchard Lake
Away
St. Mary's Prep H.S. - Orchard Lake
Win 52 - 47
Freshman Basketball
vs.
De La Salle Collegiate, University of Detroit Jesuit
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001

Academy A Schedule & Results

Academy Basketball-A
vs.
University Liggett Academy
Away
St. Clare of Montefalco
Win 32 - 31
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
St. Lawrence
Away
St. Clare of Montefalco
43 - 13
Tournament
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
St. Edith Elementary
Away
St. Edith
Win 61 - 12
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
St. Michael Elementary
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 44 - 30
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
Our Lady of Sorrows
Away
Our Lady of Sorrows
Win 29 - 14
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
University Liggett H.S.
Away
University Liggett H.S.
Academy Basketball-A
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001 2
Tournament
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
St. Margaret
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Academy Basketball-A
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Tournament
Academy Basketball-A
TBD
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
All Day
Academy Basketball-A
TBD
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Academy Basketball-A
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Tournament
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
Divine Child Elementary
Away
Divine Child Elementary
Win 52 - 16
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
Our Lady of Good Counsel
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 53 - 11
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
St. Edith Elementary
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 61 - 14
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
St. Michael Elementary
Away
St. Michael
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
Our Lady of Sorrows
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 52 - 31
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
Divine Child Elementary
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 55 - 14
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
Our Lady of Good Counsel
Away
Our Lady of Good Counsel
Academy Basketball-A
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
Bates Academy
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 56 - 26
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
St. Valentine School
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 63 - 4
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
Our Lady of Victory
Away
Our Lady of Victory
Academy Basketball-A
vs.
Our Lady of Sorrows
Away
Detroit Catholic Central H.S. - Novi
Loss 42 - 45
Tournament

Academy B Schedule & Results

Academy Basketball-B
vs.
St. Hugo of the Hills School
Away
St. Hugo of the Hills
Loss 26 - 48
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
St. Regis Elementary
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Loss 9 - 44
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
Shrine Elementary
Away
Shrine H.S.
Loss 14 - 22
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
University Liggett Academy
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Academy Basketball-B
TBD
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
All Day
Academy Basketball-B
TBD
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
St. Lawrence
Away
St. Lawrence
Loss 7 - 32
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
Holy Family Regional School
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Loss 19 - 37
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
St. Hugo of the Hills School
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Loss 15 - 39
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
St. Regis Elementary
Away
Marian H.S.
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
Shrine Elementary
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Loss 23 - 25
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
St. Lawrence
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Loss 17 - 35
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
Holy Family Regional School
Away
Holy Family Regional School
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
Holy Family Regional School
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs
Away
Holy Family Regional School
Win 36 - 16
Academy Basketball-B
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
St. Paul Catholic School
Away
St. Clare of Montefalco
Win 24 - 17
Academy Basketball-B
vs.
St. Joseph - Lake Orion
Away
St. Thecla
Loss 17 - 32

Academy C Schedule & Results

Academy Basketball-C
vs.
St. Margaret
Away
St. Clare of Montefalco
Academy Basketball-C
vs.
St. Edith Elementary
Away
St. Edith
Loss 23 - 25
Academy Basketball-C
vs.
St. Michael Elementary
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Loss 23 - 25
Academy Basketball-C
vs.
Our Lady of Sorrows
Away
Our Lady of Sorrows
Academy Basketball-C
vs.
Holy Trinity
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Academy Basketball-C
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Academy Basketball-C
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
All Day
Academy Basketball-C
Home
Academy Basketball-C
vs.
Divine Child Elementary
Away
Divine Child Elementary
Loss 13 - 31
Academy Basketball-C
vs.
Our Lady of Good Counsel
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Loss 31 - 33
Academy Basketball-C
vs.
St. Edith Elementary
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Loss 26 - 36
Academy Basketball-C
vs.
St. Michael Elementary
Away
St. Michael
Academy Basketball-C
vs.
Our Lady of Sorrows
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Loss 26 - 31
Academy Basketball-C
vs.
Divine Child Elementary
Home
UDJ - Main Gym - G001
Win 37 - 34
Academy Basketball-C
vs.
Our Lady of Good Counsel
Away
Our Lady of Good Counsel
Academy Basketball-C
vs.
St. Fabian Elementary
Away
St. Fabian
Win 34 - 8

Basketball Rosters

Varsity Roster

Name Grade
John Conroy 12
Julian Dozier 12
Daniel Friday 12
Isaiah Friday 12
Jamar Horride 12
Caleb Hunter 12
Addison Kalmbach 12
Christopher Lujan 12
Jordan Montgomery 12
Jim Morgan 12
James O'Leary 12
JonMarcus Roland 11
Salim Stewart 12
Jalen Thomas 12
Khy Winston 12

JV Roster

Name Grade
Owen Carapellotti 11
Ethan Cheatham 11
Robert Davis 10
Harold Mitchell 11
Avery Mona 11
Christopher Mutebi 10
Philip Ragan 10
Aaron Richard 11
Elijah Rikard 11
Joseph Rogers 11
Joshua Smith 11
Ethan Treharne 11
Charles Turner 10

Freshman Roster

Name Grade
Nehemiah Burton 10
Devin Grantham 10
Hudson Green 10
Joshua Henderson 10
Benjamin Roberts 10
Thomas Ryder 10
Aidan Scheible 10
Justin Smith 10
Robert Smith 10
Shawn Smith 10
Kamari Tensley 10
John Wenderski 10
Hunter Windham 10

Academy A Roster

Name Grade
Zavier Banks 9
Brendan Downey 9
Deric Fernandez 9
Ellis Folks 9
Ryan Goodson 9
Ryan Hatcher 8
Jaden Jennings 9
Jaiden Reed 9
Julian Robinson 9
Jalen Rushing 9

Academy B Roster

Name Grade
De'Angelo Alexander 9
Eain Atisha 9
Myles de Jongh 9
Colin Eads 9
Sevan Griffin 9
Ashton Harris 9
Bryce Hill 9
Evan Hurtado 9
Abi Lindblom 9
Anthony Perkins 9
Lamont Solomon 9

Academy C Roster

Name Grade
Devin Brantley 8
Griffin Budnick 8
Major Dove-Medows 8
William Flowers IV 8
Declan Foley 8
Allan Frazier 8
Jack Gryebet 8
Conner Przytulski 8
Samuel Ramsey IV 8
Samuel Robinson 8